What are deeded water rights?
[…] Since water rights do not matter where the water is or flows, the ditch, stream or river that flows through your land would be a false right, because someone downstream (or up) has already a valid claim to it from a prior date.

What are the two main systems controlling water rights?

Seasonal, geographic, and quantitative differences in precipitation caused California’s system to develop into a unique blend of two very different kinds of rights: riparian and appropriative.

Who has jurisdiction over rivers?

California State Lands Commission
California Public Resources Code, Section 6301 – States the “California State Lands Commission has exclusive jurisdiction over all ungranted tidelands and submerged lands owned in the state and the beds of navigable rivers, streams, lakes, bays, estuaries, inlets and straits, including tidelands and submerged lands or …

What does it mean to have deeded access to water?

Deeded access means that your deed has, written in it, verbiage giving you the legal right to enter a property and the legal right to exit a property owned by someone else allowing you to cross it to get to the water.