What is the medical malpractice cap in Oregon?
[…] The median — as opposed to the average – value of a medical malpractice settlement is $250,000. The average jury verdict in malpractice cases won by the plaintiff is just over $1 million.
Can you sue a doctor in Oregon?
In Oregon, you may bring a medical malpractice lawsuit for an injury you suffered against a licensed healthcare provider based upon their negligence, misconduct, errors or omissions.
What’s the Statute of limitations for medical malpractice in Oregon?
Oregon’s statute of limitations for medical malpractice lawsuits can be found at Oregon Revised Statutes section 12.110, and it says: “An action to recover damages for injuries to the person arising from any medical, surgical or dental treatment, omission or operation shall be commenced within two years from the date when the injury is first …
Is there a cap on damages in a medical malpractice lawsuit?
A number of states have passed laws that “cap” the amount of compensation (“damages”) that a successful plaintiff can receive even after prevailing in a lawsuit against a health care provider.