How long does a DUI stay open in Arizona?
[…] The statute sets forth the definition and penalties for each of these offenses.

Is there Statute of limitations on DUI in AZ?

Yep, I am going thru BS right now from a DUI in AZ in 1986. Showed up just never did anything court said, left AZ in 1989. Have lived in CA ever since, they just this year refused to renew my DL over it (this is BS in itself there needs to be limitations for things this old).

What is the Statute of limitations for a DUI in California?

California Penal Code section 802 states, “Except as provided in subdivision (b), (c), or (d), prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense.” Subsections (b), (c), and (d) are not applicable to DUI cases.

Do you need an ignition interlock for a DUI in AZ?

Nightmare to get CA DMV’s required “Clearance” from AZ, including an AZ IGNITION INTERLOCK –which is NOT EVEN REQUIRED IN ARIZONA anymore for DUI Rx!