What are your rights as an employee in Florida?
[…] Can a company fire an employee in Florida for any reason?

First, Florida employers cannot fire employees for discriminatory reasons or for reasons that infringe on a protected right. For example, they cannot terminate an employee based on religious preference, color, country or origin, disability or race.

What does Florida law say about limited liability?

1 Fla. Stat. §605.0304 (1) (“A debt, obligation, or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation, or other liability of the company.

What are the rights of an employee in Florida?

In the state of Florida, employers may not terminate employee relationships based on protected rights or for discriminatory reasons.