How long can a residential lease be in Texas?
[…] So most lease options will be subject to the statute – at least somewhat. That’s the bad news.

A lease is essentially a contract between a landlord and a tenant. As with any contract, both parties have the right to negotiate the terms before entering into it. If the lease is in writing, Texas law requires a landlord to provide the tenant with a copy of the lease within 3 business days of signing. Be sure to save a copy of the lease!

Section 92.001 of the Texas Property Code defines a lease as “any written or oral agreement between a landlord and tenant that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or other provisions regarding the use and occupancy of a dwelling.”