Why was my husband arrested for domestic violence?
[…] Seeing your spouse in prison is not the end-all and be-all of your existence. Even if your spouse gets jailed for a lifetime, there is a possibility of getting a parole. You can do a lot to help your spouse get released from jail.

What happens when you get out of jail on personal recogzance?

When you appear before a judge they may choose to release you without posting bond. This is called Personal Recognizance. They may also set a cash amount which you’ll need to pay before you can leave jail.

Can a married person testify in a domestic violence case?

California Evidence Code Section 970 states: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding.” 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. 2

Can a victim of domestic violence drop the charges?

The “victim” does not have the right to drop charges.