Can a employer reclaim the overpayment of wages?
[…] An employer isn’t allowed to make an employee or prospective employee, spend their own money, or pay the employer (or someone else) money if:

When to demand full repayment of payroll overpayment?

Payroll Overpayments. In Maine, for example, an employer cannot withhold more than 10 percent in subsequent paychecks when the total overpayment is less than 15 percent. At the same time, it is acceptable to demand full repayment if the amount exceeds 15 percent and the employee knowingly accepted the additional money.

What to do when you overpay an employee in New York?

Section 193, subdivision 1 (c), of the New York State Labor Law permits an employer to make deductions from an employee’s wages for “an overpayment of wages where such overpayment is due to a mathematical or other clerical error by the employer.” There are some procedures that must be followed in order to make those deductions though.

When does an employer have to notify you of an overpayment?