When did I get arrested for a DUI?
[…] On the ticket it was stated that it was an infraction not a misdemeanor or a felony. I appeared on the court date that was given and the clerk had told me my name was not coming up on the computer. My license was suspended for one year by the DMV.

Can a DUI charge be filed after one year?

Well, the answer is no, you will not have it hanging over your head forever. For a non-felony DUI, the district attorney has one year from the day you were arrested to file charges.

What is the Statute of limitations for a DUI in California?

California Penal Code section 802 states, “Except as provided in subdivision (b), (c), or (d), prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense.” Subsections (b), (c), and (d) are not applicable to DUI cases.

Well, the answer is no, you will not have it hanging over your head forever. For a non-felony DUI, the district attorney has one year from the day you were arrested to file charges.

Why did I get a DUI the next day?