Is disorderly conduct a misdemeanor in NYC?
[…] What happens after an ACD adjournment in NYC?

Employment Consequences — Because your case is not dismissed until the period of adjournment has concluded, this means that your arrest will still be on your criminal record and viewable by any current or prospective employers.

How long can an ACD case be postponed in NYC?

Under New York Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) § 170.55, an ACD is “an adjournment of the action without date ordered with a view to ultimate dismissal of the accusatory instrument in furtherance of justice.” In most cases, the length of time that a case is postponed is six months, although the following cases can be adjourned for as much as one year: