Is disorderly conduct a misdemeanor in NYC?
[…] What are the consequences of accepting an ACD?

You should keep in mind that some consequences of accepting an ACD may include: Charges Not Immediately Dismissed — Whereas charges are completely dismissed as soon as someone is acquitted or found not guilty at trial, a condition of the ACD is that your charges will not be dismissed until the time that your case has been postponed has lapsed.

Is it illegal to discriminate on the basis of ACD?

Since an Adjournment in Contemplation of Dismissal (ACD) is a termination of criminal proceedings in favor of the accused, then NYCPL § 160.50 (2) would make it unlawful to discriminate on that basis.

Under New York Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) § 170.55, an ACD is “an adjournment of the action without date ordered with a view to ultimate dismissal of the accusatory instrument in furtherance of justice.” In most cases, the length of time that a case is postponed is six months, although the following cases can be adjourned for as much as one year: