What happens when parents live in different states?
[…] See our Car Registration page for complete instructions.

Can a judge order a parent to move out of State?

Judges do not like to order children to be uprooted from one state to the other for relatively short periods of time. If parents have joint custody and one moves out-of-state, the court may transfer physical custody to one parent to avoid this issue.

When to move out of state with kids in Texas?

Under the Texas Family Code Section 152.102, Texas has defined “Home State” to mean “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.

Can a parent move out of state with their children?

However, in some cases, this move can backfire and a judge will grant custody of the children to the other spouse because of what the court believes to be wrongful conduct.